PRIVACY POLICY
 

Introduction
Niluk takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost
security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well
as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read
this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact
us at info@niluk.app.

Who is Niluk?
Niluk is the besloten vennootschap Niluk B.V., with registered office at (1081 HV)
Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 69984859.
Niluk is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your
personal data.
Niluk has appointed a data protection officer. You may contact Elena Köstler at
info@niluk.app.

How does Niluk use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal
data. You will also find a specification of which data Niluk uses for that specific purpose, the
legal justification, and the amount of time Niluk keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have
categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Email, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Social media account,
Browser, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online
behaviour, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Affiliate marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online
behaviour, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online
behaviour, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Retargeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online
behaviour, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online
behaviour, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Behavioural targeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online
behaviour, User ID Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User
ID
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a
contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User
ID
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a
contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Chat feature
Information: Name, Email, Username, Password, User
ID
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a
contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Security and fraud prevention
Purpose: data security
Information: Password, Name
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Research and Development
Purpose: Market research
Information: Habits, Lifestyle, Social contacts, Online behaviour, Home
address, Email, Health information, Behavioural data
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Scientific research
Information: Habits, Lifestyle, Social contacts, Online behaviour, Home
address, Email, Health information, Behavioural data
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?
Niluk has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights with
regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account.
If you would like to see which personal data Niluk has obtained about you, you may exercise
your right of access by submitting a request to Niluk.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a
request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you
may request that Niluk makes these changes for you. You may request that Niluk modifies,
corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Niluk to restrict the processing of
your personal data.

Right to object
If the processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Niluk or a
third-party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Niluk. Niluk will provide this in a
structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used
digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right
to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing but does mean that we will
no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Niluk no longer
being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Niluk
A request can be sent to info@niluk.app. Niluk will comply with your request as soon as
possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Niluk has received such a request.
If Niluk rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.
Recipients of your personal data
It is possible that Niluk is required to submit your data to a third party, for example, to fulfil a
legal obligation.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?
This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We, therefore, advise you to regularly read the
Privacy Statement for any such changes.
Questions, remarks, and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Niluk uses
your data, you can send an e-mail to info@niluk.app.
If you have a complaint about the way
your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@niluk.app.

Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the corresponding national data protection authority. In the
Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

© 2021 Niluk. All rights reserved